Various functional designs of non-silica-based hybrid mesoporous materials realized by the precise reactivity control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tatsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (20308191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔体 / メソポーラス / 無機固体化学 / ナノ機能材料
Outline of Research at the Start
研究提案者が世界で初めてその合成を報告した非シリカ系ハイブリッド型メソポーラス材料に関する研究に於いて、分子レベルで交互に配列した無機種と有機基が空間表面に露出しているハイブリッド骨格構造に着目し、任意の機能設計に向けた有機基の多様化と無機組成の選択によるナノ空間の環境最適化を実現する。また、有機基の設計と特殊な孔内環境の相乗効果による機能創出に関する学術的価値を高めるため、物性値で管理できる空間環境(親水性/疎水性)はハイブリッド骨格構造の組成(無機種/有機基)とを関連付ける。触媒反応などで対象とする分子の物性値も使いながら、本物質系の特異性や応用可能性を提示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide variety of non-silica-based hybrid mesoporous materials have been successfully synthesized by the molecular design of phosphonate compounds that are useful for addition of functions and adjustment of reactivity to starting metal source. Towards the variation of organic groups within the frameworks, the design comparable to periodic mesoporous organosilica type materials is in sight. A mesoporous aluminum organophosphonate containing bipyridine linker was also realized as the final target of this study. For extending inorganic components, the precise design by considering the integer ratio of metal to phosphonate units was very important, imaging an isomorphous substitution to other metal unit to propose a methodology for controlling from hydrophobic surface to hydrophilic one in the molecular scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ホスホン酸塩のメソポーラス構造化へ挑戦してきた結果として、多種多様な非シリカ系ハイブリッド型メソポーラス材料の合成法が蓄積されてきた。親水性/疎水性を分子スケールで調整した表面構造を有するナノ空間を設計することの学術的意義は化学反応に毎に相応しい環境が提供できることにある。例えば、溶媒を使用しない化学反応が実現できれば、分離プロセスに要するエネルギーの削減や環境負荷の高い化学物質の使用量低減等、社会的意義は大きい。