Trap engineering for remarkable improvement of photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60385515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面欠陥 / 再結合 / アニール / 還元力 / バナジン酸ビスマス / 酸窒化物 / ボールミル処理 / 金属担持 / 表面修飾 / 電子トラップ / 水分解 / 水素生成 / 共担持 / 結晶方位 / Zスキーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では太陽光で効率良く水を水素と酸素に分解できる光触媒の構築を目指して,光触媒のトラップ制御による革新的機能向上を行う。有望な光触媒材料と期待されながらも低効率にとどまっている酸窒化物光触媒は,トラップ制御によりリミッターが解除され革新的な機能向上が可能になると考えられる。また,太陽光下で水分解が可能なZスキーム型光触媒系においても,水素生成光触媒および酸素生成光触媒をそれぞれトラップ制御により高活性化することで更なる高活性化が可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photocatalytic activity of bismuth vanadate has been improved by pulverization followed by the annealing treatment although the sample treated with either pulverization or annealing treatment showed lower activity than the as-prepared sample. The activity of perovskite-type oxynitrides for sacrificial oxygen evolution using a silver ion as an oxidizing reagent has been significantly enhanced by modification with metallic iridium despite its no cocatalyst effect. It has been found that deposition of metallic iridium increases reducing force of photoexcited electrons, resulting in promotion of reduction of reduction of silver ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的粉砕による光触媒活性の低下は通説化されていた。本研究においてトラップ制御のための後処理と組み合わせることで光触媒の種類によっては高活性化できることを見出したことは,光触媒研究の発展に貢献する知見である。また,本研究では助触媒能の無い微粒子担持により光励起電子の還元力を増大させられることを見出した。これらは新しい知見であり,光触媒研究,ひいては,カーボンニュートラルに貢献する人工光合成の発展の発展に貢献すると期待される。