Development of Metal Substrate Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell Stacks for Large-Scale Carbon Dioxide Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukitaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20233827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 大輝  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00833922)
佐伯 功  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50235090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素循環 / 二酸化炭素 / 電気分解 / MS-SOEC / カーボンニュートラル / 二酸化炭素資源化 / 一酸化炭素 / SOEC / CO2電気分解 / CO / 資源化
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素(CO2)を資源として循環する炭素循環エネルギーシステムの産業実装による産業の革新的な低炭素化が本研究のゴールである。CO2の還元・資源化がキーテクノロジーであり、本研究では固体酸化物電気分解セル(Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell、SOEC)を用いたCO2還元によるCO2資源化を目指す。社会実装に必要な大量還元の大面積化を実現するため、金属基板上にSOECを製膜した新たな金属基板支持SOEC (MS-SOEC)の開発を進め、セルの大面積化、大規模CO2還元の可能性を示す。合わせて、積層化(スタック化)のための技術課題の解決を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes an Active Carbon Recycling Energy System (ACRES) to realize a carbon-neutral industry, and has successfully developed a stackable Metal Supported Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell (MS-SOEC), which is essential for ACRES, and demonstrated CO2 electrolysis by MS-SOEC. Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell (MS-SOEC), which is essential for ACRES, and demonstrated CO2 electrolysis by MS-SOEC. From the experimental results, the quantitative potential of ACRES was clarified. The above results show that the development of MS-SOECs enables large-scale ACRES by using large-area stacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではカーボンニュートラル産業の実現のために能動的炭素循環エネルギーシステム(Active Carbon Recycling Energy System, ACRES)を提言し、ACRESに必須な積層可能は金属支持固体酸化物電気分解セル(Metal Supported Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell, MS-SOEC)を開発に成功し、MS-SOECによるCO2電気分解を実証した。ACRESはカーボンニュートラル産業の拡大に貢献する点で社会的意義が大きい。