Electrochemical construction of nanostructured copper oxide photocathodes for high performance water-splitting hydrogen gas generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZAKI MASANOBU  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30416325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅酸化物 / 光電気化学 / 積層体 / ナノ構造体 / 光電変換 / 光カソード / 電気化学 / ナノ混合体 / 量子効率 / エネルギー変換 / 水素生成 / 熱力学 / 水素生成光カソード / Cu2O / CuO / 光電流密度
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2排出量の大幅削減に資する太陽光活用水分解水素生成用高効率光カソードとして適用可能なCuOとCu2Oから構成される積層体・ナノ混合体・超格子ならびにその電気化学製膜法を実現する。電位制御によりCuOとCu2Oを作り分けることができる新規なCu-錯体水溶液を熱力学に立脚して提案・実証し、光電気化学パルス堆積法により積層体からナノ混合体・超格子まで構築する。これにより、大きな光電流密度を実現すると共に、キャリア輸送特性と光カソード特性の定量的解析からナノ構造化効果を解明し、高効率化の指針を明確にする。さらに、電気化学的に表面保護酸化物層を選定・形成し、光カソード安定性を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bilayer and nanostructured photocathodes composed of 1.5eV-p-CuO and 2.1eV-p-Cu2O have been fabricated by photoelectrochemical reaction, and the photovoltaic characteristics and the dominant factors have been clarified. Both the Cu2O and CuO layers in the CuO/Cu2O bilayer fabricated by electrodeposition followed by heating act as photovoltaic layers resulting in the expansion of the photovoltaic wavelength range. And, the single layers and bilayers of Cu2O and CuO have been fabricated by photoelectrochemical reactions in a Cu-tartrate complex aqueous solution designed based on thermodynamics. The Cu2O/CuO bilayer revealed external quantum efficiency of 56.8 %, and the value enhanced to around 90% by heating under optimized condition. The semiconductor quality, band alignment, and carrier transportation phenomena of them strongly affected the photovoltaic characteristics, that is quantum efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により銅酸化物積層体が広い波長範囲の光に対して光電変換機能を有し、高い外部量子効率が実現できること、低コストで拡張性の高い水溶液電気化学プロセスにより形成できることを明らかにした。バンドギャップの異なる複数のp型半導体を含有することは、光カソードや太陽電池用光電変換層において高効率化のための重要な要件であり、従来とは異なるp型半導体層の直接接合型という新規な概念によりその有効性を実証したことは極めて重要である。本研究成果は高効率太陽電池ならびに高効率光電気化学水分解水素生成用光電極の高性能化に直結する成果であり、CO2フリー社会の実現に向けて社会的インパクトは非常に大きい。