Lithium secondary batteries using ionic liquid electrolyte operable at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Rika  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30237911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 一彦  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30574016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / リチウム二次電池 / 電解質 / 金属負極 / デンドライト / 高電位正極 / 高出力 / 高エネルギー密度 / リチウムイオン電池 / 高温作動
Outline of Research at the Start
電力貯蔵用の大型二次電池の開発において、現行の小型電子機器用の二次電池を、単純にスケールアップして、構造のマイナーチェンジや付帯装置を追加したりして対応させるのではなく、電池材料の構成そのものを変更して、高性能化を目的とした高温作動用の新しい二次電池を開発する方向性を新たに提案する。
その上で、本研究では
①高温域(60℃~200℃程度)で作動可能なリチウム二次電池用材料の開発
②高温作動によるリチウム二次電池の高性能化
を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on lithium secondary batteries using ionic liquid electrolytes which are non-flammable and are expected to improve the safety of large secondary batteries for power storage and improve performance at high temperature operation. We examined the characteristics of ionic liquid electrolytes and optimizing their composition, suppressing dendrite formation through modification such as addition of salt, enabling high capacity and output through medium to high temperature operation. We investigated charge-discharge characteristics of positive electrode active materials such as iron sulfide and iron fluoride, manganese fluoride and their composite fluorides, trirutile lithium iron fluoride that do not contain rare elements, and negative electrode active materials such as carbon, metallic lithium, and niobium oxide. We also clarified the corrosion-inhibiting effect of ionic liquid electrolyte on aluminum current collectors when using high-potential positive electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会実現のための太陽光、風力などの再生可能エネルギー利用のためには、これら低出力のエネルギーを貯蔵し、高出力化して利用するためのエネルギー貯蔵システムが不可欠である。このためには車載用や定置型電力貯蔵用の大型二次電池が大量に必要となる。現状のリチウム二次電池は小型電子機器などの用途で開発されたものを改良して大型化したものであるが、資源的制約、安全性など、脱炭素社会の実現には多くの課題がある。不揮発性、不燃性という特長をもち、中高温で使用できるイオン液体電解質の利用はリチウム二次電池の安全性の向上とともに資源的に豊富な電極材料の使用を可能にし、電池の性能を向上することが期待できる。