Quantitative elucidation of photo-generated charge carrier mobility and transfer dynamics in perovskite semiconductor films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 招へい教授 (30359856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 修平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273709)
豊田 岐聡  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽電池 / 光触媒 / 超高速分光 / ハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイト / 非鉛ペロブスカイト / 電荷移動反応 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 高速分光 / レーザー分光 / 金属ハライドペロブスカイト
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイト半導体は、簡便な化学製膜プロセス法によって膜を作製可能であり、高光吸収効率、高速キャリア輸送特性並びに長寿命キャリア特性を持つことから、次世代の太陽電池などの光電子デバイスに有力な材料として注目を浴びている。これらのペロブスカイト層の特性を評価するために、時間分解分光法が有効である。そこで、本研究では、ハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイト層における光生成キャリアダイナミクスを様々な時間分解スペクトル測定法によって完全定量的に解明し、ペロブスカイト層のタイプ・形状・構造・界面制御の因子との相関を得て、高効率ペロブスカイト太陽電池を設計する指針を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three outcomes were obtained.
(1)As a result of studying charge carrier dynamics of lead halide perovskite films, charge carrier trapping occurs from 200 ps to 1 ns. We also found that it is possible to estimate charge carrier trap density by conducting excitation intensity dependence on electron-hole recombination dynamics.(2)We found that appropriate doping into the spiro-OMeTAD layer does not influence charge separation rate and yield, however retards charge recombination rates.(3)CsSn2Br5 nanocubes were successfully synthesized. Surprisingly, Sn2+ in CsSn2Br5 perovskite is oxidized by water and oxygen molecules in air, forming Cs2SnBr6 perovskite structure. Furthermore, Cs2SnBr6 nanocrystals were de-stabilised by a small amount of water and oxygen molecules inside non-polar solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果から、高効率ペロブスカイト太陽電池を設計するための有益な指針が得られた。
(1)キャリアのトラップ密度を見積もる方法が確立されたことから、トラップ密度の太陽電性能に与える影響を評価することが可能になった。(2)ホール・電子移動度が高い輸送層を選択することにより、太陽電池の開放端電圧とフィルファクタの向上が期待できる。(3)スズペロブスカイト太陽電池の高効率化のためには、水分と酸素と反応しないようにバッファ層を設ける必要がある。一方、水分と酸素存在下でも分解を抑制可能な組成を見つけることが必要である。