Project/Area Number |
19H02814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University (2022) Osaka University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Tetsuya 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90527235)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電極触媒 / 酸素還元 / 燃料電池 / イオン液体 / ワンポット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イオン液体中に存在する金属イオン種を熱還元する方法(イオン液体-熱還元法)を使うと、ワンポットプロセスで金属ナノ粒子担持炭素材料が合成できる。この方法で得られたPtナノ粒子担持炭素材料は酸素還元電極触媒として利用できるため、工学的価値の高い電極触媒合成法と言えるが、多くの学術的疑問点が存在している。本研究では、それらの解明を研究代表者独自のアプローチ(オペランド透過型電子顕微鏡観察(TEM)やオペランドX線光電子分光分析(XPS))によって行い、学術的に意義深い成果を得るとともに、その情報を利用することで、工学的価値の高い高機能酸素還元電極触媒合成法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel simple one-pot process for preparing the metal nanoparticle-supported carbon materials, i.e., oxygen reduction electrocatalysts with high engineering value, which consists of heating and stirring of the ionic liquid (IL) with metal nanoparticle precursors and carbon supports, was establish in this research. This process was named one-pot IL-pyrolysis method. Under the conditions where platinum (Pt) precursors, nickel (Ni) precursors, and multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) coexist, PtNi alloy nanoparticle-supported MWCNT was successfully obtained, making it possible to synthesize materials that are attractive as oxygen reduction electrocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオン液体-熱分解法は1つの容器の中で金属ナノ粒子担持炭素材料の合成が完了するワンポットプロセスであるが、その合成メカニズムについては明らかとなっていなかった。本研究によって、金属ナノ粒子の担持は炭素担体上に核が形成され、そこを起点として核成長することで進行するなどの学術的に重要な知見が得られた。本手法はスケールアップが容易であるため、その知見を利用することで社会実装を見据えた酸素還元電極触媒の設計が可能となった。