| Project/Area Number |
19H02817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Hiroyuki 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60423240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 裕樹 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00202086)
道見 康弘 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50576717)
小廣 和哉 高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (60170370)
田中 俊行 地方独立行政法人鳥取県産業技術センター, 無機材料グループ, 研究員 (30713771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ルチル型酸化チタン / 不純物元素ドーピング / ナトリウムイオン電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 酸素欠損 / 単結晶 / 粒子形状 / 電荷密度 / 負極 / 結晶性 / 負極材料 / 不純物ドープ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ルチル型TiO2は,Liイオン電池負極として,非常に安価で資源豊富な材料であり,その結晶のc軸方向に格段に高いLi+拡散能を有する.ただし,ab面内方向にはLi+の拡散が非常に遅いため性能が致命的に制限され,これまで全く注目されてこなかった.応募者は結晶性の向上とNbのドープという独自の工夫によりこの問題を克服し,大幅な高性能化に成功している.本研究では,このc軸方向の高いLi+拡散能を最大限に活かすべく,Nb以外の他の不純物元素のドープを行うとともに,TiO2粒子の形状・サイズの最適化を行う.これにより,Li+拡散能を極限にまで高めた全く新しい負極材料を創製する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an anode material of Na-ion batteries, rutile-type TiO2 has a one-dimensional diffusion path in the c-axis direction and a low electronic conductivity. We tried to extract its potential performance based on a unique material chemistry methodology. We found that the introduction of oxygen vacancies into Nb-doped TiO2 prepared by hydrothermal synthesis improved the long-term cycling performance. In the case of Ta doping, the electron charge density in the diffusion path was decreased, and the high-rate performance were successfully improved. We also found that shortening the particle length of In-doped TiO2 improves the utilization rate. The above results indicate that rutile-type TiO2, which has been devised in terms of material chemistry, will be a promising candidate for the anode material of Na-ion batteries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ルチル型TiO2は独自の長所と課題を併せ持つ負極活物質である.研究代表者はその課題を克服し長所を最大限に活かすべく,水熱合成法による単結晶化,不純物元素のドープ,酸素欠損の導入および粒子長の短縮化などの種々の材料化学的な方法論を考案し確立した.TiO2へのドープが可能な不純物元素はNbやTa,In以外にも数多く存在するうえに,ドープの効果に関する知見はアナターゼ型TiO2や他のチタン酸化物に対しても適用可能である.また,本研究で開発したルチル型TiO2負極はリチウムイオン電池や酸化物系部材で構成される固体電池への展開も充分に期待できるものであり,今後の発展性に極めて富むものである.