Syntheses and layer distance control of novel anode materials and improvement for performance of Na ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MA TINGLI  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20380545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯久保 智  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40414594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナトリウムイオン電池 / 2D電極材料 / 層間制御 / 脱離機構 / 高性能化 / 低コスト化 / 新規材料の合成 / 電池の性能評価 / 2D材料 / 低温合成 / 電極評価 / 性能向上 / メカニズム解析 / 最適化 / 低コスト / 高性能 / 安定性 / 2D原子層材料 / ナノ空間制御 / ナトリウムイオン二次電池 / Na+の吸蔵・放出過程 / ナノ空間の制御 / 高性能負極材料の開発
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ナトリウムイオン二次電池(SIBs)は、Naの資源的問題が無く、低コストであるため、大型蓄電デバイスの有力候補となっている。しかし、現在まで報告されたSIBsはNa+の吸蔵・放出が電極材料により制限され、その性能が低くて、実用化は難しい。本研究は優れた導電性、高い耐熱性及び構造の安定性をもつ新規な2D原子層材料のナノ空間を制御し、高性能のSIBsを創生することが目的である。本提案では、新規な複合炭化物を合成し、独自な方法でエッチングを行う。更に、ナノ空間を制御し、Na+の挿入、脱離機構を解明する。従来のSIBsより高いエネルギー容量及び優れた耐久性をもつナトリウムイオン電池を創生する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, ambient-temperature sodium ion batteries (SIBs) have attracted extensive attention again and confirmed to be a promising alternative to LIBs due to the low cost, natural abundance and high energy densities, meeting the demands of large-scale electrical energy storage systems. This work developed 2D materials to applicate SIBs. The 2D composition and distinctive structure facilitate the rapid diffusion of Na+ and improve the charge transfer at the heterogeneous interface, providing sufficient space for volume expansion and improving anode materials’ structural stability. The results showed that our 2D material makes it a promising candidate for sodium storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施することにより、今まで報告された負極材料より高性能な負極材料が開発できた。またNa+の挿入及び脱離の改善にも成功した。更に電池の充電、充放電サイクル寿命と安定性などについての有用性も確認できた。ナトリウムイオン電池の実用化ができれば、埋蔵量の制約がリチウムイオン二次電池より約3桁に緩和され、環境負荷とコストを大幅に低減できると期待される。またナトリウムイオン二次電池は低コストであるため、大型蓄電デバイスにも使用可能である。