Design of semiconductor photocatalysts and photocatalyst systems for highly efficient artificial photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Akihide  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40632451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工光合成 / 水分解 / 光触媒 / 表面修飾 / 表面処理 / 太陽光 / 複合体 / 水素製造 / 可視光 / バンド設計 / 助触媒 / 光エネルギー変換 / 表面反応場
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒を用いた水分解や二酸化炭素の還元は,光エネルギーを化学エネルギーとして蓄積する人工光合成型の反応でることから,学術的・社会的に意義のある研究テーマである。本研究領域の課題は,「いかに高効率な人工光合成を達成するか」であるが,そのためには光触媒の根本的な高性能化や選択性制御の手法の確立が必要不可欠である。そこで,本研究では,光触媒内での電子移動および表面での光触媒反応を能動的にコントロールするための光触媒のバンド設計および新規反応場の設計を軸とし,申請者らが独自に開発したZスキーム系を基盤とした,高効率な水分解および二酸化炭素還元のための新規Zスキーム型光触媒を設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we have successfully improved the water splitting activities under visible light irradiation on the basis of the development of photocatalyst materials and the formation of surface reaction sites. In terms of the development of photocatalyst materials, novel doped metal oxides with visible light response were developed. The developed photocatalysts showed activities for overall water splitting with one-step photo excitation which is more difficult than Z-schematic water splitting. In terms of the formation of surface reaction sites, the H2-ecolution ability of metal sulfides was improved by treatment with aqueous solutions and the water splitting ability of metal oxides was improved by treatment with fluxes. Thus, we have developed photocatalysts and strategy for improvement of water splitting activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒を用いた水分解や二酸化炭素還元は,光エネルギーを化学エネルギーへと変換する反応であることから人工光合成と呼ばれ,持続可能社会およびカーボンニュートラルの実現に貢献しうる科学技術である。本研究課題の成果は,このような人工光合成型の反応を高効率に進めることのできる新しい光触媒の開発について,材料設計および高性能化の手法の確立に貢献するものである。特に,本課題で開発した表面処理による高性能化は,様々な光触媒や光触媒反応に適用できる可能性があり,本研究分野の発展に寄与すると考えられる。