Development of Stimulated Raman Stark Spectroscopy toward Space- and Time-Resolved Operando Analysis of Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10756696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非線形ラマン顕微鏡 / 電場効果 / イオン液体 / 有機無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト / 非線形ラマン分光 / 電場応答 / 2Dペロブスカイト / グレイン配向 / 深共晶溶媒 / 薄膜 / ポッケルス効果 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / ハイブリッドペロブスカイト
Outline of Research at the Start
電池のエネルギー利用効率や安全性のさらなる向上には、電池の動作機構の分子レベル解明が不可欠である。動作中の電池内部に発生する電場は、この動作機構に大きな影響を及ぼす重要な要素の一つであるが、電池構成物質の電場応答を実動作環境下(オペランド)で局所計測することは困難であった。そこで、本研究では、電池構成物質の外部電場応答を高い時空間分解能で測定可能な「誘導ラマンシュタルク分光顕微鏡」を開発し、その手法を有機無機ハイブリッド太陽電池およびリチウムイオン電池に応用し、電池の空間分解オペランド解析に向けた新たな研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the working mechanisms of batteries at the molecular level, we developed nonlinear Raman-based Stark spectroscopy that will enable time- and space-resolved operando analysis of batteries and their constituents. We constructed a multiplex nonlinear Raman microscope using a supercontinuum laser and demonstrated our method using n-hexadecane. The changes in the C-H stretching nonlinear Raman signal of n-hexadecane upon application of an electric field of 10-30 kV/cm were successfully observed with this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法を応用することにより、電池構成物質の電場応答を高空間分解能でオペランド解析することが可能となる。電場が電池機能に及ぼす影響を、電池の不均一構造と関連づけながら明らかにできるだけでなく、従来法では空間平均により明らかにされなかった新現象の発見につながる可能性も秘めているため、電池の技術革新およびエネルギー関連分野の発展に基礎科学の面から貢献できると期待される。