Development of a single crystalline CuGaSe2-based photocathode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shigeru  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40312417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 岳暁  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00344870)
野瀬 嘉太郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00375106)
和田 隆博  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20309115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体光電極 / 太陽エネルギー変換 / 水分解水素製造 / 化合物半導体 / バルクおよび表面修飾 / 光電極 / 水分解水素発生 / 単結晶 / 人工光合成 / CuGaSe2単結晶 / 面方位制御 / 二酸化炭素の還元 / 水の分解 / エネルギー変換 / バルク物性制御 / シングルクリスタル / 欠陥・構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
高効率な光電気化学的太陽エネルギー変換を実現するため、化合物半導体単結晶を利用した光電極を作製する。CuGaSe2を例として、第一原理計算、化学ポテンシャル図等を併用した理論的解析により、欠陥の種類と安定性を明らかにし、これらに基づいて、単結晶をベースとする光電極を精密合成する。また、各種分析法によってバルクおよび表面・界面の物性を評価・フィードバックしてさらなる高機能化をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve device properties based on wide-gap chalcopyrite CuGaSe2 (CGS) for photoelectrochemical (PEC) water splitting, a high-quality single crystal was prepared. PEC hydrogen production was successfully demonstrated by applying appropriate post treatments to the wafer based on the thus-obtained CuGaSe2 single crystal. Moreover, we found influences of cutting directions of the single crystalline ingot on properties of PEC water reduction. Analyses of the single crystalline wafers indicated that formation of a cupper deficient layer (CDL) was effective for induction of efficient PEC functions. Based on this finding, PEC activity for water reduction over a CuGaSe2 thin film was evaluated with focusing on the impact of a CDL intentionally loaded on the top of the CuGaSe2 film. As a result, the CDL with an appropriate thickness was found to be effective for achieving a large current flow and relatively positive photocurrent onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光を使った水分解水素製造は、化石資源を用いない水素製造法として注目される。我々が現在活用できる技術は、太陽光発電と水電解(PV+PEC)を組み合わせた方式であるが、設備等のコストに大きな課題がある。光電極による水分解は、一段で太陽光と水から水素を製造する技術であり、コスト面でPV+PECに比べて圧倒的に有利である。本研究では、そのような光電極の水素発生機能を向上でせるための電極設計指針を提案し、また、実際に高機能光電極が得られることも実証した。水分解水素製造技術とするには、酸素発生側の電極との接合が必要であるため、現在電極特性のさらなる向上と合わせて継続的に研究を進めている。