Synthesis of a visible-light-responsive photocatalyst electrode system using a semiconductor heterojunction via a metal layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Kensuke  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部, 上席研究員 (70426360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 和治  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部, 主任研究員 (10426413)
高橋 亮  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部, 主任研究員 (00426404)
国松 昌幸  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部, 主任研究員 (20426414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体ヘテロ接合 / 光触媒 / 水分解 / 半導体ヘテロ構造 / 電極 / 半導体ヘテロ接 / 光電極
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、金属層を介してp型とn型の半導体を接合させることにより、光触媒の還元反応に用いる伝導帯下端の電極電位、及び酸化反応に用いる価電子帯上端の電極電位を制御する。これにより光触媒反応に寄与する電子と正孔の化学ポテンシャルが制御された光電極型の光触媒反応システムを構築し、水分解による水素 (H2)と酸素 (O2)の発生特性を評価する。
このシステムに0.8 eVの禁制帯幅を持つp型半導体の鉄シリサイド(β-FeSi2)を用いて、太陽光スペクトルの近赤外光まで応答する光電極システムを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A solid-state Z-scheme system is constructed whereby rutile TiO2 and iron silicide (β-FeSi2) were combined to act as O2- and H2-evolution photocatalysts, connected by Au or Ag and their alloy layer. The photoexcited electrons in the conduction band (CB) of β-FeSi2 causes the reduction of protons to H2, and the photogeneration of holes in the valence band (VB) of TiO2 causes the oxidation of water to O2. In addition, the photogenerated holes in the VB of β-FeSi2 and the photoexcited electrons in the CB of TiO2 combined with each other in the inserted metal layer, affording the completion of the overall photocatalytic water-splitting. The standard electrode potential of the inserted metal layer of this system shift to the negative potential side as the Ag concentration of the inserted metal layer increased. This result suggests that the potentials of bottom of the CB of β-FeSi2 and the top of the VB of TiO2 bonded with the inserted metal can be controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属層を介して水素発生用光触媒(p型)と酸素発生用光触媒(n型)を接合させることにより、光触媒の還元反応に用いる伝導帯下端の電極電位、及び酸化反応に用いる価電子帯上端の電極電位を制御できることが明らかとなった。これにより光触媒反応に寄与する電子と正孔の化学ポテンシャルが制御された光電極型、及び粉末系光触媒反応システム構築が可能となった。このことは、水分解反応系に留まらず光触媒効果を用いた光-化学エネルギー変換において、そのエネルギー変換効率向上への新たなシステム・材料設計の指針提案となる。