Development of natural inducers for producing fungal dormant secondary metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takaya Naoki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50282322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーチュイン / 糸状菌 / ヒストン / 脱アセチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物の二次代謝産物には、医農薬を含む生物活性物質などの有用化合物が多く知られている。これを支える多様な二次代謝系研究には広範な微生物種の探索研究も重要であるが、通常は発現していない潜在的な二次代謝系を人為的に発現させることも重要である。近年、糸状菌の多くの二次代謝系の発現はエピジェネティック抑制を受けていることが判明してきた。そこで、本研究では、遺伝子のエピジェネティクス発現制御に関わるサーチュイン(糸状菌由来)の阻害機能を持つ化合物を探索・精製し、汎用型の二次代謝系発現誘引物質(糸状菌用)として利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To exploit diverse secondary metabolites of filamentous fungi, artificial production of secondary metabolites that filamentous fungi do not normally produce is important. This study searched compounds that inhibit fungal sirtuins, which suppress the expression of secondary metabolic genes in filamentous fungi. The search yielded filamentous fungi producing this compound in the culture extracts. These contribute to developing many useful biologically active substances including medical and agricultural chemicals produced by the filamentous fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒストン脱アセチル化の阻害剤の観点では、ヒト由来のサーチュイン阻害剤をカビの培養に添加することによって、いくつかの潜在的な二次代謝が生産されることが見出されている。本研究は、カビ由来のサーチュインアイソザイムの阻害剤を探索する点で、これまでとは異なるカビの二次代謝産物生産への利用のために適した阻害剤の発見につながる。また、本研究成果は、サーチュインとはタイプの異なるHADおよびメチル化やSUMO化によるヒストン修飾を介した二次代謝産物の生合成遺伝子の発現調節の研究や、これらの修飾を制御する低分子化合物の利用の可能性を提唱するものとして重要である。