Development of multicolor and multifunctional fluorescent probes for single-cell detection of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Mako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (90596462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / がんイメージング / がん検出 / 光機能性分子 / がん / 酵素活性 / がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
血液中循環がん細胞(CTC)の解析は、がんの進行や治療効果の判定などを非侵襲的に観察する検査法として期待されている。本研究では、各々のがん細胞が固有の酵素の活性パターンを有することに着目し、種々の酵素活性を可視化する多色・多機能な蛍光プローブ群の開発することで、異なる細胞種が混在する中からがん細胞をシングルセルレベルで検出するための技術を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop multicolor and multifunctional fluorescent probes for visualizing the characteristic pattern of enzyme activity of cancer cells at the single-cell resolution, we have extended our previously established molecular design strategy. As a result, we developed (1) Activatable photosensitizers that specifically induce cell death in cells expressing the target enzymes, (2) Fluorescent probes with improved cellular retention targeting peptidases that are overexpressed in cancer for durable tumor imaging, and also compared (3) intracellular retention of quinone methide or azaquinone methide intermediates by developing new caged fluorophores. Based on these findings, we expect to establish a new method for detecting and analyzing cancer with improved sensitivity and specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液中循環がん細胞(circulating tumor cells、CTC)の解析は、がんの進行や治療効果を非侵襲的にモニタリングするために有効と期待されている。そのため、本研究で得られた知見を活用して、がん細胞が有する特徴的な“酵素活性パターン”をシングルセルレベルで可視化する多色・多機能な有機小分子蛍光プローブ群を開発することができれば、異なる細胞種が混在する中からCTCなどのがん細胞をシングルセルレベルで検出する技術の開発につながると期待される。このような技術は、がんの早期発見・早期治療、進行度の特定・治療効果の判定、ひいては今後の個別化医療の発展にも貢献すると期待される。