Elucidation of off-target effects mechanisms of action using anti-CRISPR molecules for genome editing safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Wataru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (80463909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas / アンチクリスパー / オフターゲット作用 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 細胞周期
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集技術、CRISPR-Casシステムでは医療・育種など安全性が重要になる分野ではオフターゲット作用が懸念される。本課題ではCas9を阻害するAnti-CRISPRと細胞周期依存的に発現量が変化するCdt1を組み合わせた場合に、より正確性の高いDNA修復機構であるHR/HDRの効率が向上し、オフターゲット作用が劇的に抑制される新規手法の発見を基に、その動作原理の正確な解明とシステムの適応範囲の拡張を目的とした。細胞周期をヒントに修復関連タンパク質の作用とリンクさせ、作用メカニズムを明らかにする。また、新規カウンター分子を見出し、普遍的なオフターゲット作用抑制技術として展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the cell cycle-dependent genome editing method that enhances the accuracy and safety of genome editing technology, we succeeded in observing the interaction timing of anti-CRISPR and Cas9 in cells using transcriptional activation by dCas9-VPR. The results also showed that accurate genome editing can be performed on multiple target genes, and that a wide range of applications can be expected. We also examined the use of Geminin, which shows different expression timing from Cdt1, and the usefulness of Cdt1 was once again confirmed. But we also obtained suggestions on how to use Geminin in future applications. We also examined the in vivo application of cell cycle-dependent genome editing by incorporating SaCas9, which can be carried by adeno-associated viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オフターゲット作用の低減に関する研究は国外のグループによる開発競争が激化しており、特に安全面が重要となる医療分野、育種・品種改良分野での応用においては非常に重要な要素技術になる。今回の成果で、anti-CRISPRを利用したオフターゲット作用の抑制について、細胞内でのCas9との相互作用メカニズムを明らかできたことで、さらに正確性の高いゲノム編集法へと改良できる可能性が示された。anti-CRISPRの医療や産業への応用は比較的進んでいないため、正確性の高いゲノム編集法のin vivoなどへの応用だけでなく、新しい活用方法にもつながる成果が得られたと考えられる。