Biomimetic Development of Oxidative Protein Folding Promotors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Takahiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70509132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質フォールディング / フォールディング / 蛋白質フォールディング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体において、蛋白質フォールディングを促進する重要な蛋白質因子としてシャペロンと構造変換因子がある。その内、本研究では、構造変換因子模倣物質に着目し、特にジスルフィド結合形成を伴う酸化的フォールディングを促進する構造変換因子を模倣した人工フォールディング促進剤の開発を目指す。構造変換因子蛋白質の構造から着想し、本研究では低分子化合物と分子集合体の2つのアプローチでその構造を模倣し、実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural conversion factors are molecules that facilitate protein folding in living organisms. In this study, we aimed to develop artificial molecules that mimic the structural conversion factors found in living organisms, with the goal of creating a technology to promote protein folding. We succeeded in developing compounds that mimic protein disulfide isomerase (PDI), one of the structural conversion factors, and constructed a technology to efficiently promote protein folding with disulfide bond formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は食品成分や製剤などとして重要な物質群である。その特性や機能は分子の立体構造と密接に関わることが知られている。従ってタンパク質の立体構造形成を制御し、効率化する技術は産業分野においても重要である。本研究では、タンパク質の立体構造形成を促進する低分子化合物の開発に成功した。低分子化合物はタンパク質から分離する上で便利であり、従ってタンパク質の立体構造形成反応促進から分離プロセスの一連の過程で有効な分子材料の開発に成功した点に本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義がある。