Development of analytical technology for proteins in methylome using photo-reacting lignds for guanine quadruplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikebukuro Kazunori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (70251494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 和夫  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10247223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / ヒトゲノムDNA / CpGメチル化 / メチローム / 転写制御 / 網羅的同定 / 転写因子 / グアニン四重鎖構造 / メチローム解析 / 核酸-蛋白質相互作用 / 光架橋性リガンド / メチローム解析技術 / DNAのメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多数の遺伝子の転写制御を行うメチローム(ゲノム全体でのDNAメチル化パターン)で重要な役割を担う蛋白質を同定・解析する技術を開発することを最終的な目標とする。メチロームで形成されているグアニン四重鎖(G4)構造に結合し、光架橋性の官能基を有するG4リガンドを作製し、G4構造に結合する蛋白質と光架橋により共有結合を形成させて、その蛋白質を回収し、質量分析計で同定する新規技術を開発する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at proving the hypothesis, "Guanine quadruplex structures (G4) in genomic DNA plays a key role in regulation of gene translation by epigenetic modification such as CpG methyation of human genomic DNA" and developing comprehensive identification and analysis method for the proteins binding to the huge number of the G4 structures which exist in the human genomic DNAs. We succeeded in developing it by connecting the proteins with the G4 forming DNAs using the G4 ligands bearing photo-reactive groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術の開発により、メチロームで働く蛋白質を網羅的に同定することが可能になり、本技術は、メチローム解析のための革新的な解析技術となりうる。そしてこれらの蛋白質の結合部位となる特定のDNAの領域が、メチル化によりどう変化し、その結果としてどのように関連遺伝子の転写を制御するかを解析できるようになったので、メチロームの遺伝子制御メカニズムの解析を飛躍的に加速することができる。