In-cell syntheisi of protein crystal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takafumi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (70332179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 忠臣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10431834)
山下 恵太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (20721690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / タンパク質集合体 / 細胞内結晶化 / タンパク質工学 / 結晶構造解析 / 多角体 / 構造解析 / クリスタルエンジニアリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たなタンパク質機能材料として注目されているタンパク質結晶に着目し、機能化タンパク質結晶の細胞内合成に向けた合理的設計法の確立を目指す。具体的には、細胞内結晶性タンパク質である「多角体」の結晶に着目し、(1) 細胞内多角体結晶化メカニズムの解明、(2)多角体結晶のエンジニアリングから、(3) 合理的機能設計へ向けた計算化学と構造解析手法の確立を達成する。細胞を反応容器とした目的タンパク質の自在な結晶化手法を確立することができれば、有用タンパク質材料の機能化・合成・構造決定を細胞内のみで一貫して達成することが可能となり、バイオ分野に大きな波及効果を及ぼす技術につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the crystallization mechanism is essential to identifying the interactions between the protein monomers that make up the crystals. Based on a comparison of crystal structures of different species of polyhedra, the applicant considered that some regions are involved in the internalization of polyhedral viruses but not in the interactions that are essential for crystallization. Polyhedra crystals were genetically engineered with deletions ranging from 8 to 50 residues per monomer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞を反応容器とした目的タンパク質の自在な結晶化手法を確立することができれば、有用タンパク質材料の機能化・合成・構造決定を細胞内のみで一貫して達成することが可能となり、基礎研究から社会実装まで、医薬品を中心とするバイオ分野に大きな波及効果を及ぼす技術につながる。