Development of Synthetic Unimolecular Chaperon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinbara Kazushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30282578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良和  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20374225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン輸送 / 構造化PEG / 大環状化合物 / 有機金属触媒 / 分子シャペロン / タンパク質凝集抑制 / オリゴエチレングリコール / リフォールディング / 凝集抑制 / タンパク質 / 両親媒性分子 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ポリエチレングリコール / タンパク質凝集 / フォールディング / 変性 / 熱応答性 / AFM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,研究代表者がこれまで開発してきた構造化PEG分子をもとに,生体で実現されているような「単分子」でタンパク質のリフォールディングを促進する合成分子,すなわち合成分子シャペロンの創成を目的としている。これを通じて,バイオ医薬をはじめとする機能化タンパク質の安定的供給を可能とする方法論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the structured PEGs consisting of monodisperse short oligoethylene glycols, which suppress thermal protein aggregation, we planned to introduce ligand units for organometallic catalysts in the molecular skeleton. Indeed, we have succeeded in developing a systematic method for the systematic construction of structured PEG molecules, and also in synthesizing ligand molecules bearing imidazolinium moieties in the molecular skeleton. The ligand molecule was serendipitously found to act as an anion transporter across the lipid bilayer membranes, where interaction between the cationic C-H and anion was suggested to play an essential role for the transport capability . Also, we got results suggesting that the ligand molecules can be used for the synthesis of the desired organometallic catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,触媒開発の意味ついて,物質合成ではない新たな機能に着目するという観点から,学術的,社会的に貢献できるものと期待される。また,偶然発見されたアニオン輸送体としてのはたらきについては,医学的観点からも意義のある結果である。