Development of three-dimensional protein modification method towards ambient temperature transportation and storage of biologics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA DAISHI  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (20713564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己集合分子 / ホスト-ゲスト化合物 / タンパク質 / パラジウム / 自己集合
Outline of Research at the Start
従前の「点と点の結合」に基づく有機化学的手法ではなく、「周辺空間を取り囲む」超分子的手法に基づく、タンパク質(酵素)の修飾・動態制御に挑戦する。人工ケージ内に空間的に拘束されたタンパク質は、安定性が向上する事が期待される。この手法により、常温あるいは40℃を超える高温でも安定保存可能なタンパク質の実現を目指す。タンパク質製剤(バイオ医薬品およびワクチン類)はその有効性から、今や不可欠の存在となっている。しかし、冷蔵冷凍インフラが整っていない発展途上国は、輸送・保存上の問題からその活用に課題を抱えている。本研究では、タンパク質の空間修飾技術の出口応用の一つとして標記課題のコンセプト実証に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The approach of surrounding the protein vicinity with a chemical structure, i.e., spatial modification, stabilizes the encapsulated protein. We herein developed a methodology that enables stable storage of proteins even under conditions that would normally lead to protein denaturation. Using a cutinase-like protein as a model protein, we investigated the stabilization effect and found that the protein was remarkably stabilized against heat, denaturants, and organic solvents. In particular, the stabilization effect of the protein in organic solvents was more than 1000-fold. Even partially denatured proteins did not aggregate, and refolding occurred when the concentration of organic solvents was lowered. We have successfully proposed the concept of a new protein stabilization methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質や核酸といった生体分子は、科学者の研究対象に留まらず、近年はワクチンや医薬品の新しいモダリティーとして大きく存在感を増している。しかしCOVID-19に対するmRNAワクチンでも話題になった通り、生物製剤の輸送や保管には、管理された低温環境(コールドチェーン)が不可欠であり、特に発展途上国ではその普及が困難である。本研究は、新概念の生体分子安定化法の実現に成功し、上記課題の解決に新しい方法論を提唱するものである。