Development of innovative design method for new artificial RNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sera Takashi  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (10362443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAに基づく、様々な生命現象を望むように制御するため、革新的な人工RNA結合タンパク質の創出法を開発する。すでに報告されているRNA-タンパク質相互作用および塩基とアミノ酸側鎖の構造に基づいたラショナルなアプローチにより見出したアミノ酸の性能をゲルシフトアッセイにより評価することにより、最終的に得られたアミノ酸群に基づいて、多種多様な高性能の人工RNA結合タンパク質を迅速に作製する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop artificial RNA-binding proteins, we focused on the R1'/ R8'domains at the N- and C-termini of the human Pumilio protein (hPUM), whose involvement in RNA recognition was unclear, and clarified their functions related to RNA binding. By preparing various variants of the domain and comparing their RNA binding characteristics with the wild type, we found that these domains, which do not directly interact with the base of the target RNA, makes an important contribution to RNA recognition of hPUM by stabilizing the entire protein structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムDNA情報の読み取りだけでなく、mRNA情報の読み取りを自由に行えるようになると、遺伝情報の流れをさらに自在に制御することが可能となる。このためのツールとしての候補蛋白質として優位性を有するhPUMの機能ドメインを深く理解することは重要である。今回の成果により、より精緻な人工RNA結合タンパク質のデザインが可能となり、mRNA情報を自由に制御する手法の一つとして新たに加わることにより、様々な生命現象の解明や、新しいバイオテクノロジーの創出に貢献することが期待される。