Development of novel stereochemical analytical technique of biomolecules by the VCD exciton chirality method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Monde Kenji  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40210207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 透  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (00587123)
村井 勇太  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (20707038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVCD / 円二色性 / 励起子キラリティー / 立体構造解析 / 特性吸収 / 励起子キラリティ / 円二色性スペクトル / 絶対配置 / 理論計算 / アシルセラミド / キラリティー / 励起子キラリティー法
Outline of Research at the Start
赤外円二色性スペクトル(VCD)は、キラルな分子の立体構造を解析する分光法である。我々は「VCD励起子キラリティー」と命名した理論計算を必要としない最初の非経験的法則を見出している。本法はカルボニル基の二つの発色団の相互作用を基盤としており、極めて高感度である。本研究では、VCD励起子キラリティー法を1)アルキン、アジド、ニトリルなどの他のIR官能基に関しても適用可能であるか検証すること。2)本法を生体関連中分子等の立体構造解析へ適用すること。3)赤外円二色性スペクトル(VCD)と同様な振動分光であるキラルラマンスペクトル(ROA)での本法の展開性を検証することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the applicability of IR functional groups such as alkynes, azides, and nitriles to the VCD exciton chirality method, binaphthyl derivatives with two IR functional groups were synthesized and their measured VCD was verified. The relationship between the VCD signal shape and the positional relationship between two IR functional groups was discussed. To apply the VCD exciton chirality method to biomolecules, acylceramides were selected for total synthesis studies. By repeating the coupling reaction, a C34:1 ultra long chain fatty acid was synthesized. Subsequent coupling reactions with sphingo bases and linolenic acid led to the total synthesis of the acylceramide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物はL-アミノ酸に代表されるようなキラルな分子によって構成されており、分子キラリティーを基とする分子の3次元立体構造は、生命現象の本質的なものである。そのため、生理活性物質の絶対配置決定や生体高分子の立体構造解析は、ライフサイエンス研究に必須事項と考えられる。しかし、その解析方法はあまり多くは知られていない。本研究では、新たなキラル解析法である赤外円二色性スペクトルの新規の活用法を提供することに貢献している。また、小分子、中分子医薬品はキラルなものがほとんどであり、その純度、構造を正確に決定する手法の開発は、医薬品開発におえる安全性の向上に大いに貢献するものと思われる。