Development of biologically active compounds with diversity beyond that of natural compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Haruhisa  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (90302166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然化合物 / 多様性指向型合成 / 生物活性物質 / 多様性拡大抽出物 / 天然物化学 / 非天然型化合物 / 化合物ライブラリー / 多様性拡大抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
天然化合物やその類縁体はその高度な構造多様性によって,低分子創薬において重要な役割を果たしてきた.しかし,近年では新たな化合物の発見が困難となりつつある.本研究では構造多様な天然由来化合物に対して,天然化合物の生合成の過程では取り込まれることの無い化学構造を導入することで,従来法では入手困難な「天然化合物を越える多様性」を有した化合物を生み出すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diversity-enhanced extracts were utilized as a basic technology to create a group of compounds with diversity beyond that of natural compounds by directly reacting chemical structures that are not incorporated in biosynthesis with extracts from natural resources. Using medicinal plants containing characteristic components as raw materials, we obtained indole alkaloid-type and terpenoid alkaloid-type compounds using non-natural amines, as well as biaryl and biaryl ether/amine-type compounds commonly found in pharmaceutical structures. As a result of extensive bioactivity screening of these compounds, we found bioactive substances that inhibit the expression of immune checkpoint molecules and inhibit osteoclastic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって得られた成果は,「多様性拡大抽出物」が天然化合物を越える多様性を有した生物活性化合物群を取得するために有用な手法であることを実証したものであり,そのような点で学術的に大いに意義があると言える.一方で,本研究課題によって免疫チェックポイント分子発現阻害作用・破骨細胞分化抑制作用などの生物活性物質が見出され,創薬等への応用可能な分子の創出という点で社会的にも意義のある研究課題であった.