Construction of a Peptide Drug Discovery Platform Using Chemically Modified Peptide Phage Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hisakazu  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30183966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 浩  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70398105)
三木 卓幸  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (20823991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / ファージ提示 / 薬剤複合体 / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体代替分子の創薬プラットフォームとして中分子ペプチドが注目を集めている。本研究では化学修飾により低分子などを複合化したペプチドファージライブラリを駆使することにより、低分子のタンパク質活性中心指向性とペプチドのタンパク質表面認識特性を合わせもつ薬剤-ペプチド複合体の獲得を目的とする。がん細胞などに関連した種々のタンパク質を標的として、それらの機能を特異的に制御する複合ペプチドを種々獲得し、低分子を化学修飾したペプチドファージライブラリを利用した標的指向型ペプチド創薬の基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the development of alternative molecules to antibody drugs, the discovery of small molecule-peptide conjugates using large libraries such as phage display methods has been attracting attention. In this study, we aimed to obtain small molecule-peptide conjugates that possess both the protein active center directivity of small molecules and the protein surface recognition properties of peptides by utilizing peptide phage libraries. Various peptide phage libraries modified with small molecules were successfully obtained by genetic engineering and synthetic chemistry. By screening against disease-related proteins, small molecule-peptide conjugates that bind to the target proteins were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、低分子修飾(化学的手法)とファージディスプレイ法(分子生物学的手法)を融合させて研究代表者等が独自に開発した標的指向型ファージディスプレイ法を駆使して、標的タンパク質に対して特異的なペプチド分子を創出するものであり、抗体医薬に続く新しい創薬モダリティとしてのペプチド創薬の発展に貢献するものとして、学術的および社会的意義の高い研究として位置づけられる。