Analysis of cellular machinery using PPI-inducing small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITA Masaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30335012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / 天然物リガンド / アクチン / 標的分子同定 / 微小管阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞骨格タンパク質アクチンに作用する天然物リガンドに注目して,創薬標的となる新たなPPI機能作用点の特定および関連する運動マシナリーの解明を目指す.細胞形態の観察や機能性分子プローブを用いたアフィニティー精製により,多様な天然物リガンドの第2の標的分子を同定し,三元複合体の構造や相互作用を解明する.プローブの細胞内動態やin vitro構築系でのダイナミクスへの影響を精査し,生物活性発現メカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the natural ligands that interact with actin, and aimed to identify new protein-protein interaction (PPI) functional points that could become the targets for drug discovery, and to elucidate the moving machinery associated with the cytoskeleton. We synthesized structurally-simplified actin-binding derivatives of the antitumor natural product aprilonin A (ApA), which induces unique PPI between actin and tubulin to inhibit microtubule dynamics. Using this compounds, we successfully affinity-purified cytoskeletal actin from cell lysate. In addition, molecular docking simulation and molecular dynamics studies succeeded in constructing a possible model of the actin-ApA-tubulin ternary complex in which the C7 TMSer ester interacted with tubulin, which is important for the potent cytotoxicity of ApA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PPIは生命現象を担うシグナル伝達系を調節し、重要な生理的効果を誘導する。近年,PPIを安定化もしくは阻害する化合物が多数見いだされ、疾患研究ツールや医薬リードとしても注目されている。本研究では動的で不安定な細胞骨格タンパク質を標的とする天然物に注目し、これまで未解明だった標的分子の同定、複合体の構造解析、および活性発現機構の解明に挑戦した点で学術的に高い意義があると考えられる。また、本研究で得られた成果は、副作用を低減した新たな医薬の創出や、複合的に機能する新たな薬理学ツールの開発といった学際的・分野融合的な研究へと展開できると期待されることから、社会的意義も高い成果と言える。