Chemical biology on a bioactive substance regulating the hypoxia response signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakeya Hideaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00270596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 低酸素誘導因子 / 抗がん剤 / 天然物化学 / 分子プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の特徴として、細胞の不死化、浸潤・転移の活性化、増殖シグナルの持続、血管新生の誘導、細胞内エネルギー代謝異常などがあげられる。乳がん、腎がんなどの固形がん組織もこれらがん細胞特有の性質を有するものが多く、十分な酸素が供給されない低酸素状態に曝されている。低酸素ストレスに曝された細胞が適応応答するメカニズムの主役を担っているのが、転写因子の一つである低酸素誘導因子(hypoxia-inducible factors: HIFs)である。本研究課題では、研究代表者が見出した低酸素応答シグナルを制御する生物活性物質の構造活性相関研究や作用機序解析研究を中心に、ケミカルバイオロジー研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIFs are promising molecular targets for cancer chemotherapy. Among HIFs family, HIF-2 promotes pVHL-deficient renal carcinoma. Thus, development of HIF-2 inhibitors is a promising therapeutic strategy for HIF-2α-driven tumors such as ccRCC (clear cell renal cell carcinoma). In this research, we found saccharothriolides (STLs), microbial metabolites produced by a rare actinomycete Saccharothrix sp., exhibited selective cytotoxic activity in VHL-deficient RCC4 cells via decrease of a protein level of HIF-2α. Next, to obtain further scarce derivatives of STLs, our original highly sensitive labeling probe was developed. The crude extract of the actinomycete was directly treated with the labeling reagent, enabling us to the detection of a new derivative preSTL-Z, whose chemical structure was confirmed by the first chemical synthesis of saccharothriolide-class macrolides. This total synthesis enabled us the structural elucidation and bioassay of STL-Z.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍血管に富んだ腎細胞がんにおいては、がん抑制遺伝子vhlに異常が認められ、VHLタンパク質の機能喪失によってHIF-2αが蓄積し、多くのがん関連標的遺伝子(血管内皮増殖因子VEGFなど)が活性化されている。したがって、見出したHIF-2の機能阻害物質は、腎細胞がんをはじめとして過剰なHIF-2シグナルに起因する各種疾病のメカニズム解析用ツール及び創薬シーズとして期待される。さらに、希少天然物を高感度に検出可能な検出プローブは、いままで存在量が極微量がゆえに見出されていない様々な天然資源における希少天然物の探索・同定に利用可能である。