Mechanisms of membrane trafficking of LDL receptor family members investigated by the generation of surrogate ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Norihisa  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (90467514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLDL受容体 / 進化分子工学 / ファージディスプレイ / 人工結合タンパク質 / 代理リガンド / モネリン / メンブレントラフィック / 人工タンパク質 / エンドサイトーシス / 一本鎖モネリン / 分子骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
低密度リポタンパク質受容体 (LDL受容体) ファミリーは,様々なタンパク質性リガンドをエンドサイトーシスにより細胞内に取り込む。結合するリガンドの種類により,LDL受容体ファミリーの細胞外領域のコンフォメーション状態とリサイクリング過程とが異なり,両者に相関関係があることが明らかになりつつある。本研究では,LDL受容体ファミリー群のタンパク質性代理リガンドを網羅的に作製し,それらを用いることで細胞外領域のコンフォメーション状態の制御と,メンブレントラフィック機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in generating synthetic binding proteins, SWEEPins, that bind to different domains of the LDL receptor. We determined the crystal structure of one of the SWEEPins in complex with the LA modules of the LDL receptor. Structural analysis revealed the recognition mechanism of the LA module by the SWEEPin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた人工結合タンパク質SWEEPinは,細胞外領域におけるリガンド結合や細胞外領域のコンフォメーションを調節する分子ツールとして有用であることが期待できる。さらに,得られた立体構造情報は,LDL受容体ファミリーの主要なリガンド認識を担うLAモジュールに特化した人工結合タンパク質を作製する際に有用である。