Elucidation of the recognition mechanism of hydrophobic proteins by a glycochaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 特任研究員 (70235638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖脂質 / 膜挿入 / シャペロン / 生体膜 / 糖鎖 / 疎水性相互作用 / 膜タンパク質 / ピロリン酸 / 疎水性タンパク質 / 相互作用 / 凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、膜タンパク質膜挿入に関わる糖脂質MPIaseを同定した。これまでの結果から、糖鎖部分が基質タンパク質を認識して凝集を抑制し、膜挿入に適したタンパク質構造を維持する「シャペロン様活性」を示すことを明らかにしている。この活性機構は、タンパク質が糖鎖を量論的に認識するレクチン様のものとは異なり、糖鎖が疎水性タンパク質を多点で認識する新しいタイプの相互作用と考えられる。本研究では、合成した糖鎖類縁体を用いて、糖鎖-タンパク質相互作用を物理化学的に定量解析し、糖鎖がタンパク質を認識する化学的要因を明らかする。また、この知見を基に、人工糖鎖シャペロンの創製にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A glycolipid named MPIase (membrane protein integrase), composed of a long sugar chain and pyrophospholipid, was proven essential for membrane protein integration in the inner membrane of Escherichia coli. We have reported that a synthesized minimal unit of MPIase possessing only one trisaccharide, mini-MPIase-3, involves an essential structure for the integration activity. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of protein insertion using MPIase, we analyzed the molecular interactions between MPIase analogues and the model substrate, Pf3 coat protein, using physicochemical methods. Surface plasmon resonance (SPR) and saturation transfer difference nuclear magnetic resonance (STD-NMR) analyses revealed that the 6-O-acetyl group on glucosamine and pyrophosphate group of MPIase play important roles in the interaction with the hydrophobic region and basic amino acids of the substrate protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から知られている膜挿入因子は全てタンパク質であり、MPIaseは非タンパク質性の糖脂質がはたらく初めての例である。今回、我々はMPIaseの長い糖鎖部分が疎水性の高い基質タンパク質を素早く捕捉し凝集抑制することを実証した。MPIaseがタンパク質を捕捉する機構を調べることで、膜挿入機構の全容が明らかになるだけでなく、新しい機能をもった糖脂質を探索する手がかりになると考えられる。