Development of novel reactive units that activate on higher-order structures of nucleic acids and their application to highly selective inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Kazumitsu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00707961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸修飾 / アルキル化 / 誘起反応性 / G4 / RNA / 大規模解析 / DNA / 高次構造 / G四重鎖 / 核酸化学修飾 / 核酸 / G-四重鎖 / 核酸結合分子 / 核酸高次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
生体夾雑系における核酸高次構造の選択的な化学修飾は、生命現象の制御や解明にとって非常に重要である。一方で、生体夾雑物や標的以外の核酸との副反応の回避は非常に難しい課題である。本研究課題では標的とのみ反応する反応素子の創製を目指し、標的誘起反応性を有する新しい核酸修飾素子を提案する。標的に結合したときにのみ反応性がONになり、標的以外では反応が起こらない(OFF)、スマート反応素子の創製によりこれまでの問題点の克服を狙う。標的とする核酸高次構造は創薬ターゲットになり得るG-四重鎖、T-T/U-UミスマッチおよびRNA高次構造を設定した。新規反応素子の開発と各標的に対する強力な阻害剤開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to create a reactive unit that selectively reacts with the target nucleic acid, and worked on the development of a novel nucleic acid modification unit with target-induced reactivity. As a result, we succeeded in ① discovering an excellent leaving group for target-induced reactivity, ② developing a G-quadruplex (G4) structure-selective reactant, and ③ developing a chemically modified RNA search system. In particular, in ②, we succeeded in developing a parallel G4 structure-selective reactant, and in ③, we succeeded in ranking the reacting RNA easily and on a large scale (1824 types of sequences).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した反応素子は、核酸との反応点が従来の反応素子とは異なり二本鎖構造の内部に存在する。さらに、標的誘起反応性をキーワードに分子の反応性を巧みに制御することで、目的の核酸構造で活性化し修飾できる選択性の高い分子を開発することに成功した。活性化のシグナルは標的核酸に結合すること、という非常にシンプルかつ新規性の高いものであり、学術的意義は高い。共有結合性薬剤や核酸の構造解析試薬への展開が期待される。