Establishment of enzymomics platform for discovery of disease-related protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toru  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40599172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬化学
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内には,数千種類を超える酵素が存在するが,いまだ疾患との関わりの理解が得られていない酵素は多く,これらは,未来の創薬標的,バイオマーカー候補としてその機能解明が待たれている.本研究では,酵素の活性を直接的に可視化することのできるケミカルバイオロジーの方法論に基づき,生体サンプル中の酵素活性を網羅的に評価する「enzymomics(enzymeのomics)」の技術開発をおこない,新たな創薬標的,バイオマーカー探索をおこなう技術基盤としてこれを確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to advance the concept of "enzymomics (omics of enzyme)" approach by giving it comprehensivity and sensitivity. Comprehensivity was realized by utilizing the concept of enzyme coupled assays, and the sensitivity was realized by introducing the single-molecule enzyme activity analysis platform and developing the probes suitable for them. We have accomplished them in the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,enzymomics の高度化に繋がる研究成果を,J. Am. Chem. Soc. 誌,Science Advances 誌,Cell Reports 誌などに発表し,分野の発展に努めた.特に,これを利用した疾患診断技術の重要性は世界的にも認知され,activity-based diagnosis という診断技術の意義が提唱されるに至っている.申請者らの研究は,その重要性の認知に先駆けて網羅性,感度を高めた形で実現しており,世界をリードする研究成果を継続的に発表できる基盤が整ったと言える.