Biogenetically inspired synthesis of skeletally diverse macrocyclic scaffolds and evaluation of their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Oguri Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80311546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格多様化合成 / 生合成摸倣 / マクロ環状分子群 / 中分子 / インドールアルカロイド / ハリシクラミン / 多能性中間体 / 含窒素骨格 / アルカロイド / 生合成拡張 / 骨格多様化 / 二量化 / マクロ環 / 生合成 / 生合成摸倣合成 / ジヒドロピリジン / アセチレン
Outline of Research at the Start
生合成を摸倣しつつ,合成化学的な展開を見据えて適切な官能基を導入した多能性中間体を設計・合成する。多能性中間体と平衡にある複数の縮環骨格を作り分け,骨格形成反応の位置・立体・エナンチオ選択性を制御するための合成論理や戦略の提案と体系化を進める。ジヒドロピリジンやビスピロリジノインドリンに潜在する多彩な反応性を協同的に引き出し,一連のアルカロイド群や合成アナログ群を系統的に骨格多様化合成する。多官能性骨格群を系統的に合成し,既存の化合物ライブラリーとは一線を画した高次構造スキャフォールド群を現実的なコストで創製する。高次構造を有する低・中分子群の系統的合成と機能創出を革新する基盤技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a synthetic approach to generate variants of natural products, we developed divergent processes to produce systematic collections of skeletally diverse macrocyclic molecules possessing middle-sized molecular weights. To explore biogenetically inspired synthetic approach, we designed and synthesized multi-potent intermediate with installation of appropriate functional groups. We aim to formulate logic and strategies of the divergent synthesis toward generation of skeletally diverse molecules with the control of regio-, stereo- and enantio-selectivities. By synergistically exploiting the versatile reactivities underlying in the multipotent intermediates, we have synthesized densely-functionalized macrocyclic skeletons with wide variation of three-dimensional structures. We have developed a fundamental technology that allows concise and systematic synthesis of small and medium-sized functional molecules relevant to the biologically intriguing natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生合成を模倣しつつ有機合成を駆使して柔軟に拡張するアプローチで,天然物を合理的に改変し,生体機能分子の探索資源を現実的なコストで創製する。分子を形作る骨格や立体化学,活性発現に重要な官能基を自在に改変し,生体機能性と構造多様性を兼ね備えた中分子群を系統的に合成する。中分子に特有の分子認識能力を顕在化させるケミカルバイオロジーを展開し,医薬品リード化合物を創出するプラットフォームを開発する。