| Project/Area Number |
19H02849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Masayasu 名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター(WPI), 特任准教授 (70378850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | オルガネラ染色剤 / 蛍光イメージング / 耐光性 / マルチカラー / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪滴 / 超解像イメージング / 耐光性近赤外蛍光色素 / HaloTag / 蛍光標識剤 / 構造異性体 / 分子動力学計算 / マルチカラーイメージング / タイムラプスイメージング / オルガネラ膜動態 / 超耐光性色素 / 脂質 / オルガネラ相互作用 / 超耐光性蛍光色素 / リソソーム / STEDイメージング / 膜動態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内のオルガネラ連携を理解することは,生命科学研究における重要な課題である。超解像技術の一つであるSTED顕微鏡は,オルガネラ連携の解析において強力なツールであるが,蛍光色素の著しい褪色を引き起こすという問題があった。本研究では各オルガネラをSTED顕微鏡で長時間観察するための超耐光性蛍光標識剤を種々開発し,オルガネラ接触領域における膜動態をマルチカラーで捉え,オルガネラ連携の形成機構解明に繋げていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Super photostable organelle fluorescent labeling agents have been developed for long-term observation of various organelle dynamics. We synthesized a series of fluorescent dyes with large Stokes shifts based on a ladder-type pai-skeleton containing phosphole or thiophene rings, as well as near-infrared fluorescent dyes based on the phosphaxanthene skeleton, which have a small Stokes shift. Each of these fluorescent labeling agents was given organelle selectivity. By taking advantage of their excellent photostability, time-lapse imaging of target organelles was achieved with super-resolution microscopy, which requires extremely intense laser irradiation. The combination of these fluorophores allowed multi-color labeling of multiple organelles, enabling real-time observation of organelle changes in real time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生きた細胞においてオルガネラ間に働く相互作用を解析するためには,超解像技術による可視化が有効であり,これを可能にする超耐光性オルガネラ染色剤の開発が必要不可欠である.本研究で得られた成果は,蛍光色素の分子設計において新たな指針を示したのみならず,オルガネラ間連携を解明するうえで強力な技術になるはずである.したがって,生命科学分野,医学・創薬など様々な学問分野への寄与が期待される研究成果であるといえる.