Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the innovative fertilizer that greens the desert: unknown function search of phytosiderophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kosuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50414123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 佳子  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 特任研究員 (60256047)
KARANJIT SANGITA  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (60784650)
中山 淳  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60743408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsムギネ酸 / アルカリ性不良土壌 / プロリンデオキシムギネ酸 / 鉄イオントランスポーター / 沙漠肥料 / 蛍光分子 / 蛍光標識試薬 / ファイトシデロフォア / YS/YSLトランスポーター / イネ科植物 / 化学プローブ / ムギネ酸・鉄錯体 / トランスポーター / ムギネ酸プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、全世界の陸地の約1/3を占めるアルカリ性不良土壌(砂漠土壌)での農耕を可能にし、近未来に訪れる食糧危機を未然に回避することを試みる。
ムギネ酸類はイネ科植物が生産する天然の鉄キレート剤である。我々は、合成したムギネ酸類やその安価誘導体を投与すると、砂漠土壌を用いた圃場でもイネが正常に生育することを見出した。しかしながら、ムギネ酸類の添加による詳細な成長促進機構やムギネ酸取り込みトランスポーターの3次元構造および機能の詳細は未だ不明のままである。本研究では、独自に開発したケミカルバイオロジー的手法を用いてこれらの機構解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward practical use of PDMA, a next-generation fertilizer that enables agriculture in alkaline infertile soil, we worked on elucidating the plant growth promotion mechanism of PDMA and developing an efficient synthetic method that is applicable on a large scale. It was revealed that PDMA promotes plant growth by same mechanism as natural mugineic acids, and the 3D structure of the transporter that incorporates the PDMA-Iron complex was elucidated by Cryogenic Electron Microscopy. In addition, an epoch-making synthetic method has been developed that supplies PDMA from inexpensive starting materials in just two steps. We have also succeeded in developing the most compact fluorescent labeling reagent, TAP-VK1, which can track the behavior of small biologically active compounds in the cells and tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界の陸地の約1/3は農耕に適さないアルカリ性の不良土壌(沙漠土壌)で占められている。本不良土壌での農業が可能となれば、世界での大幅な食糧増産が可能となりSDGs「2. 飢餓をゼロに」の実現が可能と期待できる。これまでにPDMAがアルカリ性不良土壌でもイネを正常に生育させる画期的な肥料であることを明らかにしてきたが、本研究ではPDMAの植物成長促進機構およびPDMAを取り込むトランスポーターの3次元構造を世界で初めて解明し、超効率的なPDMAの合成法の確立にも成功した。これらの研究成果により、沙漠土壌での農耕の実現に向けて大きく前進した。