Basic studies on a particle size imaging method for zwitterionic polymer probes by a multiple resonance technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisatsugu  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (80512764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 宏彦  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40506466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子イメージング / 双極性ポリマープローブ / 多重共鳴NMR / MRI / EPR効果 / 多重共鳴MRI / 生体適合性ポリマー / 多重共鳴NMR/MRI / 双極性ポリマー / EPR高価 / 分子プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「多重共鳴 NMR/MRI 法」を展開・拡張して、双極性ポリマープローブの粒子径を画像解析できる革新的な磁気共鳴イメージング技術の研究基盤を確立する。本手法を用いて詳細な解析を行い、安定同位元素を集積した新規双極性ポリマープローブの腫瘍指向性・体内動態に及ぼす双性イオン対の構造的影響を明らかにする。これにより、高い腫瘍指向性を発揮する双極性ポリマープローブの包括的な分子設計戦略を打ち出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size-control of a polymeric probe is a common issue for molecular imaging and drug delivery system in terms of its biodistribution, tissue penetration and retention, and in vivo tumor targeting. However, there is limited understanding how the size of polymeric probes dramatically changes in a biological system and correlates with their in vivo performance, in particular the tumor accumulation of a polymer probe.
In this study, we focused on the applicability of multiple resonance diffusion NMR to characterization of particle size of a polymeric nanoprobe in a living system and paid particular attention to 13C-labeled zwitterionic polymer probes. Our NMR experiments revealed that the diffusion coefficient and particle size of the probes can be selectively estimated under a bio-complex system. When applied to diffusion-weighted multiple resonance MRI, the diffusion coefficient of 13C-labeled zwitterionic phosphorylcholine polymer have been selectively imaged in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体適合性に優れた合成ポリマーは、腫瘍イメージングプローブや薬物送達キャリアの分子骨格として活発に研究されてきたが、生体適合性ポリマーの腫瘍指向性と生体内で誘起される粒子径変化との関係については、未だ不明な点が多い。生体適合性ポリマープローブ “そのもの” の粒子径変化を生体内で解析することができれば、腫瘍指向性の高いプローブの論理的かつ合理的な分子設計指針の確立に繋がる。本研究で開発した手法により、13C核でラベルした双極性ポリマープローブの拡散係数を選択的に解析して粒子径に換算することに成功し、生体夾雑物の中からプローブ自身の粒子径変化の解析が実現可能となった。