A chemical genetic approach to exploring novel therapeutics targeting the integrated stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (90502534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 親泊 美帆  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 特任助教 (00596158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / ケミカルバイオロジー / CRISPR / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング / CRISPRゲノムワイドスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでの研究成果に基づき、ケミカルバイオロジーとCRISPRゲノムワイドスクリーニングを組み合わせて、化合物を手掛かりに統合的ストレス応答の全容解明と新たな治療法の開発に挑む。
研究期間内において、(1)統合的ストレス応答を制御する化合物や遺伝子の同定から新規制御機構の発見、(2) 同定した化合物と標的タンパク質の結合実証による新規制御機構の検証、(3) 同定した化合物による統合的ストレス応答異常モデルの治療効果の実証の3つの目標の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integrated stress response (ISR) is triggered by various stress conditions such as endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress, amino acid starvation, viral infection, and heme deficiency, and dysregulation of the ISR is implicated in the pathophysiology of various such as diabetes, neurodegenerative diseases, viral infection, and cancer. In this study, we have identified compounds that alleviate ER stress and ameliorate proteotoxicity in the cellular models of prion diseases (eLife 8, pii: e43302, 2019) and diabetes (Cell Chem Biol. S2451-9456(22)00002-2. 2022) through screening compound libraries. We have also found a novel regulatory mechanism by which activation of the ISR modulates appetite, and we have successfully demonstrated proof of the mechanism by taking advantage of genome editing techniques (iScience 24, 103448, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物はすべからく外界の変化に適応して生き延びるために、ストレス応答を進化させてきた。ストレス応答は生存に必須であり、その破綻や暴走は疾患発症や死に直結する。疾患を克服し、健康寿命を延伸させるには、ストレス抵抗性を獲得する必要があり、そのためにはストレス応答の解明が必須である。本研究では、化合物ライブラリーから探索したヒット化合物を手がかりに、疾患発症に関連する新規のストレス応答機構を発見することができ、また疾患モデル細胞におけるヒット化合物による病態改善効果も実証することができ、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究成果が得られた。