Bicyclobutane carboxylic amide as a cysteine-directed strained electrophile for selective targeting of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Naoya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20722490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコバレントドラッグ / ビシクロブタン / システイン / タンパク質 / 不可逆阻害剤 / 分子ひずみ / チロシンキナーゼ / BTK / ABPP / ケミカルプロテオミクス / 創薬化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / コバレント阻害剤 / プロテオミクス / キナーゼ阻害剤 / システイン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
コバレントドラッグが標的タンパク質と不可逆的に結合する利点を安全に活かすには、高い標的選択性の実現が不可欠である。申請者は有機化学的観点から、標的選択性を高めるための新たな反応基を探索してきた。本研究ではシステイン残基に対する新たな反応基として、従来のマイケルアクセプターやα-ハロアセタミドとは構造が大きく異なる、ビシクロブタンを検討する。また、可逆的なリガンドだけでなく反応基自身もタンパク質選択性に影響するという独自の視点のもと、リガンドと反応基の組み合わせによる選択性変化を定量的に解析するプロテオミクス研究を展開し、次世代のコバレント阻害剤開発に資する有益な知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced bicyclobutane (BCB) carboxylic amide as a new class of thiol-reactive electrophiles for irreversible inhibition of targeted proteins. The strain-driven nucleophilic addition to BCB amides proceeded chemoselectively with cysteine under neutral aqueous conditions, the rate of which was significantly slower than that of acrylamide. This reactivity profile of BCB amide was successfully exploited to develop covalent ligands targeting BTK. By tuning BCB amide reactivity and optimizing its disposition on the ligand, we obtained a selective covalent inhibitor of BTK. The in-gel ABPP and MS-based chemical proteomics revealed that the selected BCB amide had a higher target selectivity for BTK in human cells than did an acrylamide probe. Further proteomic study revealed that BTK probes bearing different classes of warhead showed distinct off-target profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コバレントドラッグの利点を活かしつつ毒性のリスクを避けるためには、高い標的タンパク質選択性の確保が必要不可欠である。本研究では、既存のシステイン指向反応基とは構造的に大きく異なるビシクロブタンアミドがコバレントドラッグに応用可能であることを示し、反応基のレパートリー拡大に成功した。また、反応基ごとにタンパク質の「好み」があるという点は、今後のコバレントドラッグ創薬においても重要な知見である。