Directed Evolution of Nucleic Acid Enzymes Combining Experiment and Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Yokobayashi Yohei  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 核酸化学・工学ユニット, 教授 (70769752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化工学 / 核酸化学 / RNA / リボザイム / 核酸酵素 / 合成生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子情報を担うDNAやRNAといった核酸は、タンパク質酵素のように化学反応を触媒する機能も持ち、物質生産や遺伝子治療などに応用が期待されている。本研究の主な目的は、これらの核酸酵素を実験室内で人工的に進化させ、より活性の高い配列を発見することである。さらに、この人工進化の過程に、機械学習などコンピューターによる計算を取り入れ、従来の実験室進化を凌駕する手法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic nucleic acids, especially those based on RNAs (ribozymes), are intriguing molecules for their implications in the origin of life and applications in gene therapy. The main objective of this project is to measure and predict the sequence-function relationships of these ribozymes. In this project, we measured activities of a large set of ribozyme sequences that have RNA ligase activity. The data were then analyzed by various methods including machine learning. As a result, we obtained various insights into the relationships between ribozyme sequence and its function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒機能をもつRNA、リボザイムは、生命の起源に深く関わると考えられている。また、遺伝子治療などへの応用も有望な機能性核酸である。本研究は大量のリボザイム塩基配列とその機能を実験的に測定し、得られた大量のデータを機械学習などで解析することにより、これまでにない基礎的な知見が得られた。本研究により開発されたリボザイム測定技術やデータ解析法は、他の核酸酵素にも応用可能であり、様々な発展が期待できる。