Drug discovery targeting folding intermediates of kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kii Isao  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80401561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン酸化酵素 / フォールディング中間体 / DYRK1A / 非天然状態 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 熱力学的平衡状態 / 温度ジャンプ / 阻害剤 / キノーム / 自己リン酸化 / 酵素活性 / フォールディング / 低分子化合物 / スクリーニング / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
リン酸化酵素に対する低分子阻害剤は、選択性を上げることが難しく、副作用が出やすいことが、創薬研究での解決すべき課題である。代表者は、リン酸化酵素DYRK1Aに対する低分子阻害剤の作用機序を研究する中で、DYRK1Aのフォールディング途中に、一過的に存在する「中間体構造」が触媒する自己リン酸化反応を阻害する低分子化合物FINDYを発見し、それはリン酸化酵素ファミリー間で高い選択性を示すことを見出した。本研究では、この概念を全518種類のタンパク質リン酸化酵素へと拡張し、リン酸化酵素フォールディング中間体に対して、化合物がどのような阻害プロファイルを示すかを網羅的に評価する実験系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established the concept and technology to develop drug discovery to target folding intermediates of kinases. To confirm the concept of folding intermediate-selective inhibition, we elucidated the binding mode of the kinase DYRK1A and its folding intermediate-selective inhibitor FINDY. To establish a general-purpose technology, we constructed a new technology termed "temperature vaulting," which focuses on the thermodynamic equilibrium of protein structure. An experimental system was constructed using DYRK1A as a model, and it was confirmed that this technology is applicable to other kinases. With this concept and technology, we have established the basis for drug discovery technology for selective inhibition of folding intermediates that can be applied not only to kinases but also to other proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、リン酸化酵素のフォールディング中間体が低分子創薬の標的となり得ることを実証した。これは従来の精製タンパク質が有する阻害剤結合ポケット以外にも、構造多様性が確保できることを意味し、低分子創薬における標的ケミカルスペースの拡張につながると期待される。また、「温度ジャンプ」は様々なタンパク質に適用できる技術であり、既存のスクリーニング評価系に容易に組み込むことができるため、製薬企業や創薬ベンチャーが実施する大規模化合物ライブラリを対象としたスクリーニングに搭載することで、これまで見過ごされてきた新しいタイプの阻害剤の発見につながると期待される。