Study of candidate proteins for a long-distance signal that transmits elevated CO2 environments and engineering of the proteins for improved CO2 responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyao-Tokutomi Mitsue  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70181980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 容賢  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00871188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高CO2応答 / 葉の発達段階 / シグナル伝達 / イネ
Outline of Research at the Start
イネを用いて高CO2環境を伝達する長距離シグナルの探索を行い、10キロダルトン以下の低分子量タンパク質が、発達中の葉に高CO2環境を伝達する長距離シグナルとして機能する可能性を見いだした。同定した2種類の低分子量タンパク質それぞれについて、実際に長距離シグナルとして機能するか調べるとともに、当該タンパク質遺伝子への変異導入でイネの高CO2応答を人為的に改変できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated if candidate proteins for a long-distance signal that transmits elevated CO2 environments could act as the signal in rice plants. We found that the proteins were secreted extracellularly to move to tissues/organs distant from the site of synthesis, and that they likely moved from leaf blades to a basal part including developing leaves and the shoot apex in rice plants. Although we expected the candidate proteins to function in coordination with a metabolite, the level of the metabolite was not increased by elevated CO2 treatment. Thus, our hypothesis has not yet been proven. On the other hand, overexpression of the candidate protein in rice leaves did not cause phenomena occurring under elevated CO2, an indication that the candidate protein alone could not act as the signal. This observation implies that modification of the protein might alter responses to elevated CO2, leaving the growth of rice plants unaffected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2002年に高CO2環境を伝達する長距離シグナルの存在が提唱されたが、未だシグナルの実体は明らかにされていない。我々は、イネを材料に、高CO2応答の初発反応の解析系を世界に先駆けて確立した。この解析系を用い、シグナル候補とされていた物質(e.g.,高CO2環境下で過剰産生される炭水化物、植物ホルモン)は直接的なシグナルではないことを示し、本研究課題で提唱した仮説にたどり着いた。残念ながら仮説の実証には至らなかったが、本研究課題で作製した候補タンパク質過剰発現イネを用いることによって、シグナルの実体の解明が大きく進み、変異導入によるイネの高CO2応答の改変に結びつくものと期待される。