Research for Improving Material Production and Growth of Plants by Controlling Glutathione Degradation and Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Naoko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40513437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 明子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70342855)
平井 優美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90415274)
澤田 有司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00415176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルタチオン / 硫黄代謝 / シロイヌナズナ / 酸化還元制御 / メタボロミクス / 酵素 / 硫黄 / シロイヌイナズナ / グルタチオン分解 / 窒素代謝 / 変異株
Outline of Research at the Start
γ-Glu-Cys-Glyから成るトリペプチドであるグルタチオンは、植物細胞内で高濃度に存在し、窒素や硫黄の貯蔵・輸送形態となっている。本研究では、グルタチオン分解や輸送を担う遺伝子の変異株や発現制御株を用い、メタボロミクス解析や元素解析と組み合わせ、グルタチオンの輸送や分解が植物の代謝や生育に与える影響を解明し、有用物質生産や生育改善につながるグルタチオン代謝・輸送の制御方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that glutathione degradation in higher plants occurs by two pathways depending on nutritional status and organs: one pathway is mediated by γ-glutamyl peptidase (GGP), which regulates the partitioning of sulfur into primary and secondary metabolism. The other pathway is performed by γ-glutamyl cyclotransferase (GGCT), which is responsible for extracting cysteine from glutathione while consuming ATP in sulfur-deficient conditions and at growth points.
We also identified the enzyme cysteinylglycine peptidase (GCP), which functions in the second step of glutathione degradation, and suggested that it has dual activity with N2-acetylornithine deacetylase (NAOD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルタチオンは細胞の酸化還元制御を通して成長やストレス耐性に大きく関与するが、その量を制御する代謝経路については、植物のみならず他の生物でも完全解明されていなかった。本研究はそれを高等植物において明らかにした。本経路の解明は植物科学全体に影響することから、植物分野においてインパクトが非常に高く権威のある国際誌であるPlant Journal2報に掲載されたほか、同じくハイインパクトであるJournal of Experimental Botanyにも総説を掲載した。さらに、グルタチオン代謝が防御応答にも関与することを示唆し、植物の基本的な代謝だけでなく、病理分野にも新たな知見をもたらした。