Identification of the host target of rhizobial effector and its activation of symbiosis signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI SHIN  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40379285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田淵 光昭  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00294637)
下田 宜司  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (80415455)
林 誠  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30291933)
箱山 雅生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (60422804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共生 / 根粒菌 / マメ科植物 / 3型分泌系 / エフェクター / ダイズ / III型分泌系 / 根粒機
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、マメ科植物と共生する根粒菌が3型分泌系という病原菌と類似の機構によりマメ科植物に感染するという新規共生経路を発見した。本研究では(1)根粒菌エフェクターORF5208の生化学的作用の解析、(2)根粒菌エフェクターの標的宿主植物タンパク質の同定、(3)根粒菌エフェクターにより活性化される宿主植物側遺伝子の同定、(4)ダイズ共生変異体への根粒形成試験、(5)根粒菌エフェクターを発現する形質転換ダイズの根粒形成試験、を行うことで、根粒菌エフェクターによるマメ科植物と根粒菌の新規共生経路の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhizobial Nod factors (NFs) have been long believed to be essential for legume - rhizobium symbiosis. Bradyrhizobium elkanii USDA61, however, establishes symbiosis with soybean by an effector protein Bel2-5 in the NF-independent manner. In this study, biochemical analysis of Bel2-5 revealed domains involved in interaction with host proteins and induction of nodule formation. In addition, we comprehensively identified host protein candidates that interact with Bel2-5 and host genes whose expression is regulated by Bel2-5. These results revealed the molecular basis of the NF-independent nodule formation mechanism by the effector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マメ科植物と根粒菌の共生には根粒菌のNod factor (NF)が必須であると長い間考えられていた。本研究の成果は、根粒菌のエフェクター(Bel2-5)がNF非依存的にマメ科植物の標的タンパク質と相互作用して根粒形成を誘導する機構を世界で初めて明らかにしたものである。今後Bel2-5による根粒形成シグナルの解析をさらに進め、自然界における根粒形成エフェクターの分布や多様性を明らかにすることで、マメ科植物と根粒菌の共進化の一端を明らかにできると期待される。さらに、本エフェクターは、将来的にはイネやコムギなどNF受容機構のない非マメ科植物への根粒形成に貢献することが期待される。