Molecular mechanisms underlying metabolism and transport of fatty acids and their regulation in arbuscular mycorrhiza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Katsuharu  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40444244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菌根 / 共生 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸 / ミヤコグサ / ミリスチン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
菌根共生では、菌根菌から植物にリン酸が供給され、その一方で植物からはコストとして炭素化合物が菌根菌に供給される。菌根共生による植物の生育促進効果は、このコスト―ベネフィットによって大きく変わる。植物から菌根菌へ供給される炭素源として、新たに脂質の存在が明らかとなり、共生の維持に脂質供給が重要であることも示された。本研究では、菌根菌への脂質供給に関与する植物の脂質合成・輸送・制御の分子機構を明らかにするため、ミヤコグサ変異体を用いて菌根共生における脂質関連遺伝子の機能を解析するとともに、クロマトグラフィと質量分析により菌根菌へ輸送される脂質を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arbuscular mycorrhiza is a symbiotic association between arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and plant roots. Recently, it has been shown that plants supply lipids or fatty acids as a carbon source to the fungi. To elucidate the mechanisms of lipid synthesis, transport, and regulation in plants during mycorrhizal symbiosis, we obtained and generated mutants of the candidate lipid-related genes, and analyzed their functions in arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis. We found that the lipid transfer protein LTPdM1 might be involved in mycorrhizal formation and that lipid metabolism genes might be induced downstream of the WRI5 transcription factors. Although the lipids or fatty acids supplied by the plant to the fungus could not be identified, arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi were found to initiate asymbiotic growth by addition of myristate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌根共生における脂質代謝は新たな研究領域であり、共生のコスト―ベネフィットを考えるうえで重要な分野である。我々は、トランスクリプトーム解析をベースに菌根植物の脂質合成・輸送・制御に関わる候補遺伝子を抽出し、各種変異体を用いて機能解析を行った。本研究で得られた菌根共生における脂質代謝の基礎的知見は、圃場における菌根効果の診断につながる可能性がある。本研究では、植物から菌根菌へ供給される脂質の同定も試みたが、研究期間内には同定には至らなかった。一方で、非共生状態の菌根菌にミリスチン酸を添加するとバイオマスが増加することを明らかにした。今後、純粋培養による菌根菌資材の開発が期待される。