Metabolic analysis of an Escherichia coli mutant defective in respiratory chain enzymes and its application to the production of 1,3-butanediol and gamma-aminobutyric acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Yokota  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50220554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 智也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10754252)
片岡 尚也  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 助教 (50713509)
和田 大  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (00301416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸菌 / 呼吸鎖 / グルタミン酸 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 1,3-ブタンジオール / γーアミノ酪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は発酵生産の効率化を目的として研究を進め、これまでに酸化的リン酸化の不具合によるエネルギー欠乏の誘導が異化代謝を活性化して生産性向上に有効であることを示してきた。本研究では大腸菌の呼吸鎖酵素二重欠損ΔΔ株が示すエネルギー欠乏への潜在的な適応機構と考えられる異常な糖代謝を材料として、1)その機構をメタボローム解析やRNA-Seqによる網羅的遺伝子発現解析などを通じて調べる。さらにその結果を応用して、2)有用物質生産のためのロバスト(強靭)な大腸菌宿主を開発する。以上の研究が進展できれば、大腸菌の基礎科学と産業応用の双方における大きな貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The respiratory chain of Escherichia coli includes NADH dehydrogenase (NDH) and terminal oxidase. We previously knocked out the highest proton-motive force-generating capacity components (NADH dehydrogenase-1 and cytochrome bo3 oxidase) using the E. coli wild-type W1485 strain. In this study, we found that the double knockout mutant strain (ΔΔ strain) showed an increase in the glucose consumption rate, respiration rate, acetate production, NADH/NAD+ ratio, and glutamate production. A metabolome analysis and RNA-seq analysis revealed that genes encoding for pentose phosphate pathway, acetate metabolism, and gadAB encoding glutamate decarboxylase were significantly increased. We also demonstrated that the ΔΔ strain can be applied for the production of 1,3-butanediol and γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は発酵生産の効率化を目的として研究を進め、これまでに酸化的リン酸化の不具合によるエネルギー欠乏の誘導が異化代謝を活性化して生産性向上に有効であることを示してきた。本研究では大腸菌の呼吸鎖酵素二重欠損ΔΔ株が示すエネルギー欠乏への適応機構を明らかにすることで、有用物質生産のためのロバスト(強靭)な大腸菌宿主が開発可能になる。本研究では、産業界に高い需要があるGABAと1,3-BDの発酵生産向上にΔΔ変異が有用であることを実証することができた。これらの成果は、大腸菌の生理学と発酵工業における有用物質生産の両方に関わっており、基礎科学と産業応用の双方における大きく貢献できると思われる。