Development of practical use of useful bacteria by understanding their behavior in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yuji  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30237531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 嘉行  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40342761)
加藤 広海  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90727265)
津田 雅孝  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境細菌 / 極貧栄養環境 / 細菌コミュニティ / バイオレメディエーション / 炭酸固定
Outline of Research at the Start
有用細菌の実環境利用における問題の主因は、細菌の環境での生き様が十分に理解されていないことによる。本研究では、環境汚染物質分解細菌株をモデルとして、極貧栄養条件下での適応・増殖戦略と、当該物質分解コミュニティに共在するが分解能を持たない他細菌株との関係性に着目し、環境細菌の実環境での生き様の理解を深める。さらに、分解細菌の効果を最大限に発揮するための具体的接種方法を提示し、実環境での有用細菌株の効率的利用のための理論的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An organochlorine pesticide gamma-HCH-degrading bacterium, which is a heterotrophic bacterial strain, was found to grow under oligotrophic conditions with CO2 fixation by high expression of the adhX gene encoding an alcohol dehydrogenase. The mechanism of this phenomenon was further inferred using a novel qTn-Seq technology, etc. On the other hand, we found that a non-degrading Cupriavidus strain is the key to the formation of gamma-HCH-degrading bacterial community. We also found a hitchhiking phenomenon in which a mobile Paenibacillus strain expand the habitat of a non-migratory gamma-HCH-degrading bacterial strain, and this phenomenon improves the survivability of a gamma-HCH-degrading bacterial strain in the soil environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機塩素系殺虫剤gamma-HCH分解細菌株をモデルとして、環境汚染物質分解細菌の低栄養環境下での新奇適応現象を見出すと共に、その機構解明に繋がる知見を得た。また、分解細菌単独よりも、非分解細菌を含むコミュニティの方が長期持続的な分解活性を維持する現象を見出し、その鍵となる細菌株を同定した。これら知見は基礎学問的に新奇な知見であるだけでなく、バイオレメディエーションなどの微生物の実環境利用や、微生物の効率的利用による物質生産などにも応用可能である。