Delivery of cargo in bacterial membrane vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Toyofuku Masanori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30644827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメンブレンベシクル / 微生物間相互作用 / 細菌間コミュニケーション / ファージ / シグナル伝達 / 細胞外膜小胞 / 細菌間相互作用 / 膜小胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / 微生物間コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌は多様な機能を持つ細胞外膜小胞(メンブレンベシクル(MV))を放出し、生物学的に重要な役割を果たすと共にワクチン開発にも応用されている。MVは細胞間での物質運搬にも関わっており、その積荷が細胞に渡されていることは、数多くの研究例で実証されている。しかしながら、その詳細な過程やメカニズムについては全く理解されていない。本研究は、MVによる物質受け渡しプロセスとそのメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most bacteria release extracellular membrane vesicles (membrane vesicles (MVs)) that have diverse functions. However, the details of the MV cargo uptake in bacteria have not been fully understood. In this project, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of MV delivery. Given that the MV formation routes impact the MV cargos, we also analyzed the MV formation mechnisms along with the function of the MVs. As a result, we were able gain insights in to how MVs are formed and the cargos are delivery to the targetting cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MVはDNA、RNA、タンパク質、シグナル化合物などを運搬することで、遺伝子の水平伝播や細菌間コミュニケーション、抗生物質耐性等、多くの機能を併せ持ち、細菌の進化や生存戦略の根幹にも関わる。さらには、MVは生物材料としても非常に注目され、創薬などで新たな分野を切り拓いている。本課題の成果によって、MVに関する基礎的な知見が得られて、それをターゲットにした、微生物利用、制御分野に新たな切り口を提供することが期待される。