Outer and inner membrane transport systems for lignin-derived aromatic compounds in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Eiji Masai  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20272867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱山 正二郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353821)
桑原 敬司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50525574)
城所 俊一  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80195320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリグニン / 芳香族化合物 / 外膜輸送 / 内膜輸送 / Sphingobium属細菌 / Sphingobium
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌を用いたリグニン由来芳香族化合物からの高効率な物質生産系を構築するには、代謝系の改良に加えて、基質の取り込み能の強化が有効と考えられる。本研究では、多様なTonB-dependent receptorが関与すると推定される芳香族化合物の外膜輸送システムを明らかにするとともに、内膜輸送体遺伝子を同定し、リグニン由来芳香族化合物の取り込みシステムの全容解明を目指す。さらに、外膜・内膜輸送体遺伝子の高発現が、物質生産の効率向上に寄与するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sphingobium sp. strain SYK-6, which degrades a variety of lignin-derived aromatic compounds, it has been shown that DdvT, a TonB-dependent transporter (TBDT), is responsible for the outer membrane transport of a biphenyl-type (5-5-type) dimeric compound. In this study, we newly identified and characterized PhcT as a TBDT involved in the outer membrane transport of a phenylcoumaran-type (β-5-type) compound. Results also suggested that other TBDTs in SYK-6 have roles in the outer membrane transport of various lignin-derived aromatic compounds. In addition, transporters involved in the inner membrane transport of lignin-derived monomeric compounds were identified in SYK-6 and Pseudomonas putida KT2440.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の主要な細胞壁成分であるリグニンは複雑な結合を持つ芳香族高分子であり、その莫大な存在量から有効利用が望まれている。現在、リグニンの化学分解で得られる低分子芳香族化合物を細菌の代謝能を利用してポリマー原料に変換する技術の開発が進められている。今後は変換効率の向上が求められ、代謝系の改良に加えて、代謝の入り口であり物質変換の律速段階となり得る基質取り込み能の強化が必要である。リグニン由来芳香族化合物の外膜・内膜輸送システムの全容解明を目的として得られた本研究の成果は、芳香族化合物の取り込みに関する新知見と、リグニン由来芳香族化合物からの高効率な物質生産系の構築に有用な情報を提供する。