Elucidation of prokaryotic nanosized-organelle regulatory mechanism using molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Azuma  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (20401888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / オルガネラ / イメージング / 細胞骨格 / 磁性細菌 / アクチン / 磁気感知 / 原核細胞 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性細菌は、MamK細胞骨格とマグネトソームと呼ばれる磁気オルガネラの相互作用によってナノサイズの棒磁石のような構造を形成し、地磁気を感知できる高感度な磁気センサーをもつ。細菌は微小な細胞内でどのようにして、ナノサイズのオルガネラの細胞内配置を制御しているのだろうか。原核細胞オルガネラの形成や制御の分子機構は、真核細胞のそれと比較して未知である。マグネトソームは、オルガネラ形成と制御に関わる蛋白質群が同定されており原核細胞オルガネラのモデルとして適している。本研究では、高速原子間力顕微鏡や全反射蛍光顕微鏡などの分子イメージング技術によりマグネトソーム制御の分子機構に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism for intracellular positioning of bacterial organelle magnetosomes that function as an intracellular magnetic sensor of magnetotactic bacteria. To do this, we examined the function of MamJ protein that is known as a MamK cytoskeleton binding protein. The role of MamJ on MamK polymerization was assessed using high-speed atomic force microscopy. As a result, we found that MamJ binds to MamK polymers and regulate MamK polymerization to form short and dynamic cytoskeletal filaments. These provided new view on a bacterial cytoskeleton binding protein for organelle positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小な細菌の細胞内にも多様なオルガネラや細胞骨格系が存在する。しかし、このようなナノサイズの細菌オルガネラの役割や、細胞骨格による制御機構は、真核細胞のオルガネラと比較して未知である。マグネトソームは、その形成と制御に関わる蛋白質群が同定されており、細菌オルガネラのモデルとして適している。本研究では、細胞骨格MamKとその結合蛋白質MamJが、どの様な特性の細胞骨格繊維を形成するかを分子レベルで調べ、マグネトソーム表層に形成される細胞骨格の実態を明らかにした。この結果は、細胞骨格による細菌オルガネラの制御機構に知見をもたらし、細菌オルガネラを用いた応用研究にも貢献できる。