Identification and monitoring of the plasmid(s) spreading among different bacteria in natural environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Masaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20572647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野尻 秀昭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90272468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラスミド / 接合伝達 / 遺伝子の水平伝播 / 宿主域
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスミドは,それをもつ細菌から,もたない細菌へと,接触を伴いながら遺伝子を「運ぶ」DNA分子である.プラスミドを受け取った細菌の性質を大きく変えるため,多種多様な細菌を生み出す原動力となる.しかし,自然界で実際に伝播するプラスミドがどれで,どの細菌間をどの程度伝播しているのかについてはほぼ不明である.本研究では自然界で遺伝子の伝播を真に担うプラスミドを同定し,その伝播の実態を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various conjugative plasmids were obtained by exogenous plasmid capture, biparental mating, and/or triparental mating methods from different environmental samples in Japan. Based on phylogenetic analyses of their whole nucleotide sequences, new plasmids that could be classified into novel subgroups were obtained. The plasmids showed different features in replication and transfer host ranges. These findings indicate the presence of ‘hitherto-unnoticed’ conjugative plasmids in nature, which would have important roles in the exchange of various genes, including antibiotic resistance genes, among different bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスミドの伝播現象は,微生物の進化・多様化を促すだけでなく,薬剤耐性遺伝子の伝播による多剤耐性菌の出現・蔓延にも繋がる.従って,環境中におけるプラスミドの伝播経路について知ることは,基礎学問・応用上も重要であるが,驚くほど情報が乏しい.本研究では,自然界で微生物の進化・多様化に寄与するとともに,薬剤耐性遺伝子を伝播するプラスミド群に類縁の重要なプラスミドを複数発見し,その性状を明らかにした.