Understanding survival strategy of C1-microorgansms in the phyllosphere from in vitro and in natura experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60202082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC1微生物 / C1酵母 / C1細菌 / メタノール誘導 / 脱抑制 / ペルオキシソーム / ペキソファジー / KaiC / 環境適応 / 発現制御 / 植物共生微生物 / 応用微生物 / 微生物生理 / 環境応答
Outline of Research at the Start
メタノールを単一の炭素・エネルギー源として生育できるC1微生物は、植物葉面における優先化・共生・植物への成長促進効果が認められており、我々はこれまでに、植物表層におけるメタノール濃度やその他の環境因子の日周変動に適応しながら、C1微生物が葉上での増殖することを見出した。本研究では、従来の in vitroモデル系実験に加え、in natura(植物上)もしくはin naturaを模した環境適応実験を行い、メタノールが増減する環境に適応するC1微生物の生存戦略機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylotrophic yeasts and bacteria, that can utilize methanol as the sole source of carbon and energy, colonize the plant leaf surface (phyllosphere). The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism for survival strategy of C1-microorganisms in the phyllosphere. We set up experimental conditions not only in vitro but also in natura, and investigated molecular mechanisms for methanol-induced gene expression and regulation of pexophagy in the methylotrophic yeast. As a result, we elucidated the regulatory mechanism of peroxisome biogenesis and degradation in response to methanol concentration. On the other hand, we successfully tracked dominant colonization of methylotrophic bacteria in the phyllosphere by using the fluorescent microscopy and flowcytometry. Genetic and biochemical properties of the clock gene homolog KaiC upon temperature or light change were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C1酵母では、メタノール誘導制御機構やペキソファジー制御機構の解析から、メタノール濃度が日周変動する葉面環境での生存戦略として、メタノール濃度に応答したペルオキシソーム合成と分解の制御機構を明らかにした。C1細菌では、蛍光顕微鏡やフローサイトメトリーを用いて優占化過程を追跡することに成功するとともに、培養温度シフトや光応答時における時計遺伝子ホモログKaiCの生理機能に関する遺伝学的および生化学的特性を明らかにした。